Domain Host Pty Ltd; The right people for your domain.
Register Domain : www..
Today : Fri August 29, 2014  

PRIVACY STATEMENT

1       Introduction

Domain Host Pty Ltd (ACN 110 463 897) (including Advanced Web Creations Pty Ltd ACN : 090 614 770) is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information and is bound by a set of National Privacy Principles that establish the benchmark for how personal information should be handled. These principles have been embraced by Domain Host as part of standard business procedures.

2       What information is collected by Domain Host?

For the most part the information collected by Domain Host does not identify individuals. However, in the course of our relationships with our clients, Domain Host will from time to time collect information that may include the name and contact details of clients and their technical representatives. Domain Host may also request limited financial information.

The main purpose for which our organisation holds this information is to process orders, reconcile accounts and to contact individuals in relation to the administration of the services that our organisation offers. This may include providing technical support to our clients. The purpose of the collection of the financial information is to provide for payment of services that are provided by Domain Host.

If the contact information requested is not provided it may not be possible to provide the services requested by the client or be able to inform the client of information relevant to the administration and maintenance of the site. If the financial information is not provided it may not be possible to provide services to a client.

Domain Host may collect information from you over the telephone, facsimile, mail or through the internet when you transact with Domain Host on-line.

Domain Host offers its clients a product called Bizar Shop which is developed and provided by Bizar Software Pty Ltd ABN 34 094 351 596. One of the functions of this software is to retain email addresses of those who transact using this product and provides it to the client. At no time is this material recorded by Domain Host. Rather, it is retained by the individual client on whose site the product is employed.

3       Security

Domain Host will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate and up to date and is stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons.

Due to the nature of the internet and the rate of technological change mean that Domain Host can not guarantee that data transmission will be 100% secure, or safe from interception.

4       Other disclosures

Domain Host may from time to time engage Contractors to provide services to its customers. Under this arrangement, the Contractors are provided with limited personal information to enable them to contact our clients in order to provide the services Domain Host provides.

Domain Host has in place measures to ensure that our Contractors treat this information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

As Domain Host operates a Domain Hosting service to operators of Internet sites, Domain Host may have personal information stored on our servers that is collected by our clients. Any information provided to these entities may be stored on servers owned and operated by Domain Host or may be physically located on the servers located at Domain Host's facilities. This information will not be disclosed by Domain Host in any manner unless Domain Host is obliged to disclose this information by law.

Where Domain Name Hosting services are provided by Domain Host, it will be necessary to provide personal information to the agencies and organisations that maintain the Domain Name registries in order to register a Domain for you. This information will become public information that is available to any person who queries the Domain Name registries. Failure to provide this information may lead to Domains not being able to be registered.

Domain Host does not rent, share or lease its customer list and/or details with third parties, save as otherwise described in this document.

5       Access and Correction of Personal Information

If you are concerned that Domain Host may have handled your personal information inappropriately, please contact our Privacy Officer, on (03) 9696 8800.

All privacy complaints are taken seriously and we will endeavour to deal with them promptly. In some cases, we may require that you put your complaint in writing.

If you would like to request access to any personal information held by our organisation, please contact our Privacy Officer, on the above number.

It is the policy of our organisation that all requests for access be made in writing. Our Privacy Officer will arrange for an access form to be sent to you and can assist with any enquiries you may have about the process.

Our organisation will respond to all requests for access within 30 days and, in most cases, will be able to respond well before that time.

If for any reason Domain Host refuses to give you access to your personal information. we will provide you with the reasons for our decision. The circumstances in which we may refuse to give access includes the following circumstances :

(a)  information which would pose a serious threat to life or health of any individual or pose and unreasonable impact on the privacy of the individual;

(b)  information which would prejudice the detection and investigation of unlawful activities;

(c)  information which would prejudice the enforcement of laws.

6       Complaints, Privacy Office and Further information.

Complaints in relation to the personal information can be made The Privacy Officer at

Domain Host Pty Ltd
Suite 107, 370 St Kilda Road Melbourne Australia
+613 9696 8800
+613 9696 8099
admin@domainhost.com.au

Need Help? Call Our Customer Help Line : 1300 88 52 82
    © Domain Host Pty Ltd 2006 Home | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions